MDAQMD Air Quality Alert

By Staff Reports

(Victorville) The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued an Air Quality Watch for Phelan, Hesperia and surrounding communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke from the Williams wildfire currently burning in the San Gabriel Mountains could affect air quality in these areas. This is considered only an Air Quality Watch at this time.

Smoke may be visible in areas of the High Desert even when ground level air quality is not affected. If you smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

The MDAQMD is the local air quality management agency for the High Desert Portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley of Riverside County. For up to the minute air quality readings or to sign up for EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated e-mail forecast service, visit www.mdaqmd.ca.gov

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *