Smoke Advisory Alert Issued For Victor Valley And Surrounding Communities

Photograph by Virginia Lether

By Staff Reports

(Victor Valley)– The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for the Victor Valley. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Sharp Fire currently burning near Wrightwood could impact air quality in these areas.

If you see or smell smoke and/or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Keep windows and doors closed and run your air conditioner if you have one. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health provider.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on the changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

The MDAQMD is the local air quality management agency for the High Desert Portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley of Riverside County. To sign up for the EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated e-mail forecast service, visit www.mdaqmd.ca.gov.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *