Health Advisory Issued for Phelan Due to Unhealthful Levels of Ozone Forecasted for June 22

MDAQMD_logo

By Staff Reports

(Phelan)– Please be advised that ozone levels in Phelan may exceed 150 on the Air Quality Index (AQI) on Thursday, June 22, 2017.

AQI readings between 151 and 200 are considered unhealthy and everyone may begin to experience health effects at these levels. Members of sensitive groups may experience more serious health effects. As a result, the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District (MDAQMD) recommends the following precautions:

  • People with lung disease, such as asthma, children, older adults and individuals who are active outdoors should avoid prolonged or heavy outdoor exertion.
  • Everyone else should limit prolonged outdoor exertion.

Ozone is the main component of photochemical smog which forms in the sun, usually on hot summer days. When present is the air we breathe, ozone can cause serious health problems, including breathing difficulty, asthma attacks and lung damage.

A Smoke Advisory for the entire Victor Valley – including Phelan – also remains in effect.

Real-time AQI levels as measured at the MDAQMD’s six air monitoring stations are available on the District’s website at www.mdaqmd.ca.gov. The AQI focuses on health effects individuals may experience within a few hours or days after breathing polluted air.

The forecasted AQI is also available to the public via EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated air quality forecast service. To sign up to receive daily forecasts via email, Twitter or cell phone, visit http://mdaqmd.enviroflash.org/.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *