MDAQMD Issues Smoke Advisory for Victor Valley Communities Due to Holcomb Fire

MDAQMD_logo

By Staff Reports

(Victorville) The Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District has issued a Smoke Advisory for Victor Valley communities. Changing weather and fire conditions will determine which areas of the High Desert are affected.

Smoke and ash from the Holcomb Fire currently burning northeast of Big Bear Lake in the Eastern San Bernardino Mountains could impact air quality in the area.

If you see or smell smoke or ash in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family’s health. Everyone – especially people with heart or lung disease, older adults and children – should limit time spent outdoors and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the area. Use your air conditioning system and keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. Keep windows and doors closed. Avoid using a swamp cooler or whole-house fan to prevent bringing additional smoke inside

If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to smoke and particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, contact your health care provider.

Wildfires generate smoke containing numerous air pollutants including fine particulates known as PM10 and PM2.5.

Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds and the containment of the fire. This advisory will be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

The MDAQMD is the local air quality management agency for the High Desert Portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley of Riverside County. To sign up for EnviroFlash, the MDAQMD’s automated e-mail forecast service, visit www.mdaqmd.ca.gov.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *