LOADING

Type to search

Board of Supervisors Honors 41 Outstanding County Employees

Share

By Staff Reports

(Victor Valley)– The San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors recognized 41 County employees today during the Public Service Recognition Award for Excellence ceremony at the San Bernardino County Government Center.  The annual event recognizes the everyday work of public servants. One employee from each County department is selected for an Award for Excellence, based on outstanding service to the county and its citizens.

The County’s honoree selection is based on specific criteria including customer service, initiative and leadership, accomplishments, and the commitment to the realization of our Countywide Vision.  Following the awards presentation, honorees were recognized with a private reception in the government center rotunda, sponsored by the San Bernardino County Human Resources department.

This year marked the 29th year the County has participated in this national Public Service Recognition Week event.  Public employees in the United States and around the world take part in the annual celebration honoring the men and women serving America as federal, state, and local government employees.

The following County employees were recognized as part of Public Service Recognition Week:

Brooke Bradshaw, Aging and Adult Services

Bradley Bush, Agriculture/Weights and Measures

Nicole Leyden, Airports

Anna Marie Johnson-Earls, Arrowhead Regional Medical Center

Theresa Valdes, Assessor-Recorder-County Clerk

Scott Reed, Auditor-Controller/Treasurer/Tax Collector

Jacqulyn Pringle, Department of Behavioral Health

Julianne Torres, Board of Supervisors

Jessica Poche, Department of Child Support Services

Pierre Duong, Children and Family Services

Janki Patel, Children’s Network

Mariela Barrera, Clerk of the Board

Alberto Jasso, Community Development and Housing

Laura Crane, County Counsel

Jill Gregory, District Attorney

Richard Vaughn, Economic Development Department

Tom Forster, Finance and Administration

Yvonne Robbins, Fire

George Potts, First 5

Jeff Lawver, Fleet Management

Michelle Bell, Human Resources

Debbi Ming, Human Services Administration

Chu Le, Information Services

Mindy Enriquez, Land Use Services

Beth Djonne, Library

Jennifer Dickerson, Museum

Damita Starling Jointer, Preschool Services Department

Jessie Comereski, Probation

Naz Sial, Public Defender

Dale Parker, Department of Public Health

Dellan Nicdao, Public Works

Axel Colin, Purchasing

Dorney Chamberlain, Real Estate Services

Mary Sheehan, Regional Parks

Yvonne Harmon, Registrar of Voters

Leslie Livingston, Risk Management

Sergeant Matt Yost, Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator

Cyndee Martin, Special Districts

Georgina Noriega, Transitional Assistance Department

Anja Otuafi, Veterans Affairs

Yesenia Olague, Workforce Development Department

Tags:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *