Smoke Advisory in Effect Until Further Notice

 

By Staff Reports

(Victor Valley)— Residents within the Mojave Desert Air Quality Management District this week are feeling the effects of drift smoke from the Holy Fire in Trabuco Canyon, adding to smoke from fires in Northern California also still making its way into the region.

Based on wind pattern forecasts, residents could feel the effects of smoke from the Holy Fire – burning in the Santa Ana Mountains – through Wednesday.

If you can smell smoke, you’re breathing smoke. When smoke is present,residents should avoid excessive outdoor exercise or activity.Children, seniors, people with heart or lung disease and physically active adults are at greatest risk during poor air quality events.

MDAQMD urges residents to check local air quality levels by visiting www.AirNow.gov or www.enviroflash.info where you can sign up for text and email alerts with Air Quality forecasts.

MDAQMD is the air pollution control authority and permitting agency for the High Desert portion of San Bernardino County and the Palo Verde Valley in Riverside County. It’s governed by a board of 13 members representing nine incorporated municipalities and two counties within its boundaries. Visit www.mdaqmd.ca.gov or follow us on social media @MDAQMD.

– en

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *